Studies on suppression and prevention of active oxygen generation and discoloration of chlorophyll in green food by light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Midori  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20279368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Masaaki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40039285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品 / クロロフィル / 光退色 / 活性酸素 / 凝集 / 一重項酸素 / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
It is known that chlorophyll which is a green pigment in green tea and vegetables discolors by light irradiation. The purpose of this study is to prevent the discoloration of chlorophyll by light. At first, we examined the effect of antioxidants. As a result, hydrophobic antioxidants like tocopherol prevented a little discoloration of chlorophyll, but did not lead to basic solution. On the other hand, it turned out that chlorophyll formed aggregate by solvent and coexistence substance. Chlorophyll interacted with sodium copper chlorophyllin which is similar structure as chlorophyll, and the water-rich condition of the water-methanol mixture solvent produced the mixture aggregation of chlorophyll and sodium copper chlorophyllin. These were suggested to reduce the damage by light irradiation of chlorophyll.