Study on nutritional property and diabetes prevention effects of Silkworm pupae (Bombyx mori)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIida Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOMOTAKE Hiroyuki  飯田女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90300136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蚕サナギ / 糖質分解酵素阻害作用 / 血糖上昇抑制作用 / 血糖上昇抑制 / アンギオテンシンI変換酵素 / 溶解性 / 脱脂 / イナゴ / 消化性 / ラジカル補足活性 / 抗菌活性 / 成分分析 / 二糖類分解酵素阻害活性
Research Abstract
This study was performed to evaluate the nutritional value and bioactive component of silkworm pupase (Bombyx mori) and the alfa-glucosidase inhibitory effect of water extracts of that. Hot water extract of silkworm pupase inhibited angiotensin-converting enzyme, porcin panreatic alfa-glucosidase and an increase of blood glucose level in rats. Phosphate buffer extract of silkworm pupase has DPPH radical scavenging activity. Methanol extract of silkworm pupase has antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus. These results suggest that silkworm pupase is a new source of bioactive components and alfa-glucosidase inhibitor.