Project/Area Number |
23500949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | National Fisheries University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kazuki 独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60181012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Ritsuko 水産大学校, 食品科学科, 講師 (30351935)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 次世代食品機能性評価法 / 同時測定法 / 抗酸化性 / 抗炎症作用 / 自然免疫賦活増強作用 / 海藻 / 魚醤 / 水産加工食品 / 抗炎症性 / 免役賦活増強作用 / アラメ / カジメ / アカモク / スーパーオキシドアニオン・ラジカル / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / うに魚醤 / アルコール漬け瓶詰ウニ塩辛 / 好中球 / ふく魚醤 |
Research Abstract |
New estimation method of food for health progress function by simultaneously monitoring superoxide anion radical generation and intracellular calcium ion concentration in neutrophils-like HL60 line cells using chemiluminescence and fluorescein was applied to the processed seaweeds and fermented fish sauces from the view point of signal transduction mechanisms in the cells. This new estimation method can measure the anti-inflammatory action and enhancement of innate immune response in addition to antioxidant activity. The processed seaweeds of Eisenia bicyclis and Ecklonia cava indicated the ant-inflammatory action in addition to high antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it was found that the fish sauce made from the underutilized parts of puffer fish except for poison and sauce made from whale red meat indicated the enhancement of innate immune response or anti-inflammatory action according to the difference of sauce concentration in addition to high antioxidant activity.