Role of dietary fiber in the body-Prevention from the lifestyle related disease-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Michiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Asuka  神奈川科学アカデミー, アンチエイジングプロジェクト, 研究員 (40514112)
SHINOZAKI Fumika  神奈川科学アカデミー, アンチエイジングプロジェクト, 研究員 (00359647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食物繊維 / 腸内細菌叢 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ラット / 遺伝子発現 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
In 40-week-old male wister rats reared for one week with food containing 10%, 5%, and 2% cellulose as dietary fiber, suppression of lipid synthesis system was seen in the gene expression of the liver. Although , in regard to lipid levels in liver, the total cholesterol level was seen to significantly increase by increasing the intake of cellulose. Also, a significant variation in the intestinal flora due to the variation of dietary fiber intake was detected. The observation of the change in gastrointestinal gene expression due to the amount of cellulose intake is the report which shows that cellulose that is not absorbed into the body has a function to indirectly control the gene expression in the body.