Food and nutrition educational programs for children based on developmental stage and behavioral science
Project/Area Number |
23500952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Rie お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50376985)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食育 / 子ども / 行動科学 / 発達段階 / 教材 / 栄養教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study relied on behavioral science to develop the content of and materials for educational programs about food and nutrition that would be developmentally appropriate for children at different stages. Specifically, our main purpose was to create food and nutrition educational programs based on behavioral science. The educational programs and materials were directed at pre-school children who were picky eaters and were also designed to reduce the food waste from school lunches among elementary school children. We also conducted seminars for nursery school teachers and school dietitians regarding these educational materials to increase their use.