Evaluation and prevention of Alzheimer's disease associated with lifestyle and dietary habit factors in the developing country.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Kaoru  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチ・アソシエイト (20393366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
MIDORIKAWA Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10209819)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, マラリア熱帯医学研究部, 室長 (40207874)
Research Collaborator SOUKALOUN Douangdao  Mahosot hospital, Deputy Director
RATTANAVONG Oudayvone  Mahosot hospital, Head of Administration
PHETSOUVANH Rattanaphone  Mahosot hospital, Head of microbiology laboratory
VIKHAM Seng-khygnavong  Mahosot hospital, Deputy Chief
SAYASITHSEN Saymongkhonh  Mahosot hospital, Chief of statistic unit
PYALUANGLATH Amphay  Mahosot hospital, Chief of Clinical Laboratory Department
SYHAVONG Bounkong  Ministry of Health, Vice minister
SOUTHIVONG Bouavanh  Ministry of Health, Technical staff
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー / 生活習慣 / 途上国 / ラオス / 国際情報交換 / 生活習慣病 / 食生活 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Infectious disease is the majority in the developing country, Laos. But recently, non-communicable diseases are increased. We have investigated a situation of dementia and non-communicable disease, via hospital statistics and health examination of the villagers in Laos since 2005. In 2012 and 2013, we conducted health studies in the 2 villages near the capital to judge the change of the disease structure during a 5-year period. Although the carriage rate of Salmonella is decreased, the number of people at high risk for diabetes and obesity are notably increased. We could not find dementia patients in the hospital. Continuous investigation is important to judge whether the dementia will be increased with increasing non-communicable disease, as same as advanced countries.