Study on the relation of folate intake and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Rieko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (90198119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉酸 / 脂質代謝 / 高脂肪食 / コリン / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of folate and choline deficiency on lipid metabolism in high fat intake. Folate deficiency induced increase of liver weight, and decrease of white adipose weights. Triglyceride and lipid droplets were accumulated in liver by folate and choline deficiency. Moreover, folate and choline deficiency caused impairment of fatty acid synthesis, oxidation and transport, and decrease of triglyceride concentration in VLDL. These results suggest that folate deficiency affect on lipid metabolism in liver, and that the influence aggravate it more by folate and choline deficiency,