Multilateral verification of preventive effects of polyunsaturated fatty acids on dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Michio  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70112133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKURA Masanori  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 認知症予防 / リピドミクス / 多価不飽和脂肪酸メディエーター / ヒト介入試験 / Madecassoside / 天然物由来アルツハイ / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病発症マーカー遺伝子多型 / Δ5不飽和化酵素遺伝子多型 / 天然物由来アルツハイマー病予防物質 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 神経新生 / 縦断型疫学研究 / うつ / リピドミックス / ドコサノイド / 認知症予防物質の探索 / 一分子蛍光分析 / LC/MS/MS / ナノ微粒子質量分析 / βアミロイド蛋白凝集 / メタボロミクス / 脂肪酸メディエーター
Research Abstract
From the sub-analysis of human interventional studies on dementia prevention, both the groups were subdivided according to the mean changes in the total MMSE (dMMSE) scores over 12 months as following: responders, total dMMSE change > 0; nonresponders, total dMMSE score change < 0. The levels of plasma LDL-cholesterol and erythrocyte eicosapentaenoic acid were significant higher in the responders than those in the nonresponders, suggesting that the nutrition status of the elderly is reflected in dementia preventive effect by DHA-enriched food. The differences of genetic polymorphisms of delta 5 desaturase were, however, not observed between two groups.
Using a TSQ quantum mass spectrometer, the positive correlation between the improvement of spatial cognitive learning ability in DHA-administrated aged rats and the brain levels of DHA-derived metabolites was found. Visualization of decreased DHA in the hippocampus of rats by imaging mass spectrometry was established.