Influence of maternal intake of n-3 fatty acid on fatty acid transport of fetal blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA NOBUKO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70227578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Yuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 胎盤 / 血管 / 血液脳関門 / 情動行動 / 脳 / 神経 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / n-3系脂肪酸 / FABP / ストローマ細胞 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies suggest that maternal dietary poor intake of n-3 and some fatty acids may trigger certain mental disorders of fetus. However, the molecular basis of their actions is still unknown. Our findings show that fatty acid binding protein 3 (FABP3) controls fatty acid trafficking in mouse placenta and the transport is important for fetal development. FABP3 also regulates cognitive function and anxiety behaviors. In mouse brain, FABP5 and FABP7 are differentially expressed in oligodendrocyte lineage cells and regulate their proliferation and/or differentiation.