| Project/Area Number |
23500958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Keiko 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40189303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOCHI Hideki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30311822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 腸内菌 / 無菌マウス / ノトバイオートマウス / B細胞 / インターロイキンー10 / インターロイキンー22 / 大腸炎モデル / インターロイキン-10 |
| Research Abstract |
We searched intestinal bacteria which can induce interleukin-10-producing cells. B cell-like cell population in mucosa of mouse small intestine was very little under germ free condition, but increased age-dependently or by administration of SPF mice feces. This cell population was decreased by antibiotics for Gram-positive bacteria, and increased in mice monoassociated with Enterococcus, an Gram-positive bacteria. This population additionally produced interleukin-22 which can mediate the production of antibacterial peptide and tissue repair. Partially purified fraction of this population showed inhibitory effect on colitis in naive T cell-transferred mice, and the effect was cancelled by injection of anti-interleukin-10 antibody.