Scientific study on tacit knowledge of Goishi tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UKEDA Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60184991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Tomoko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (50350179)
KASHIWAGI Takehiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (60363256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords茶 / 発酵茶 / 味 / 機能性 / 抗酸化活性 / 脂肪前駆細胞分化抑制効果 / 脂肪代謝調整機能
Research Abstract
Goishi tea, a post fermented tea, is produced in Otoyo town in Kochi Prefecture, Japan. Two fermentation steps by aerobic and anaerobic fungi and microorganisms are conducted in the production of Goishi tea. In this study, the sensory and physiological functions of Goishi tea were investigated using scientific analyses in order to convert the tacit knowledge of traditional manufacturing process into the explicit knowledge. As a result of analysis using a taste sensor, it was found that, in Goishi tea, umami and astringency were weaker and sourness was stronger than other beverages. As for the physiological functions, the antioxidant activity and suppressive effect on differentiation of preadipocytes were investigated. As a result, pyrogallol was identified as the main antioxidant in Goishi tea. It was also elucidated that pyrogallol, gallic acid, and gallocatechin involved in the suppressive effect on differentiation of preadipocytes.