Effects of plant polyphenols intake during lactation on glucose and lipid metabolism in offspring exposed with maternal protein restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO SHIN  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yuuka  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60331211)
KURASAKI Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学院, 助教 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎生期低栄養 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / エネルギー代謝 / 植物ポリフェノール / エピジェネティクス / 胎児期低栄養 / AMPK活性化プロテインキナーゼ / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
Dietary protein restriction during pregnancy is thought to lead to the development of obesity and glucose intolerance in later life. This study was investigated the effects of maternal plant polyphenols intake during lactation affects AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) phosphorylation in the liver of young and adult offspring exposed to fetal malnutrition. Maternal plant polyphenols (azuki bean polyphenols and resveratrol) intake during lactation increased AMPK phosphorylation in the liver of offspring. The results suggest that plant polyphenols intake during lactation activate hepatic AMPK and may affect the glucose and lipid metabolism in adult offspring exposed with maternal protein restriction.