Development of methods to determine the energy requirement of children with motor disabilities: the double-labeled water method and indirect calorimetry system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Nobuaki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWADA Hiroko  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (90316414)
OHTO Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60344892)
NUMANO Tomokazu  首都大学東京大学院, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10399511)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Kazuoko  国立健康・栄養研究所, 室長 (80202951)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝量 / 運動機能障害 / 小児 / 二重標識水法 / DLW法 / 間接熱量測定計 / 通気性フード / 間接熱量測定装置 / 開放型キャノピー / 身体計測法 / 身体計測値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a handy technique for calculating individual energy requirements in children with motor disabilities. Resting metabolic rate (RMR) was measured by the ventilated-hood indirect calorimetry system using the dilution method, in which subjects only experience a minor sense of incompatibility or unpleasantness. Total energy expenditure (TEE) was measured by the double-labeled water method, which is regarded as the most accurate measurement procedure at present. Total energy intake (TEI) was calculated using dietary records. The RMR, TEE, and TEI values were then compared. The study showed it was possible to determine an individual’s energy requirement with a reasonable degree of accuracy using the indirect calorimetry system.