Dietary lifestyle support to community-dwelling individuals using wheelchairs to maintain quality of life and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INAYAMA TAKAYO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50203211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEMOTO Shinji  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10176117)
TSUNODA Nobuyo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化制御研究部, 外来研究員 (60337483)
OKA Jun  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30194327)
Research Collaborator HATA Kikuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 大学院博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食生活 / 障害 / ヘルスプロモーション / 食環境 / 支援 / 活動量 / 脊髄損傷 / 理論枠組み / 栄養学 / 障がい / 身体活動レベル / 栄養計画 / 食生活支援 / 質問紙調査 / 加速度センサ
Research Abstract
We administered a questionnaire survey to community-dwelling individuals with spinal cord injuries. The questionnaire examined 8 constructs including QOL, health status, food intake, behavior, stage of change, preparation factors, attributes, and dietary environment.
We found that many responses, particularly those from female and elderly subjects, were positive regarding food intake, stage of behavior change, dietary attitude and skill. Dietary lifestyles were similar to that of the general population, as indicated by the National Health and Nutrition Survey. Dietary satisfaction was significantly correlated with vegetable intake, self-health care with respect to diet, mealtime conversation with family, family/neighbor's cooperation with health promotion, and eating healthy outside the home.
Food-based dietary guidelines for persons with physical disabilities include the following keywords: vegetable, self-health management, mealtime communication, peer support, and food access.