Exhaustive risk evaluation of trans-fatty acid and glycidol fatty acid esther
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shuichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40336657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / グリシドール脂肪酸エステル / 遺伝毒性 / 加熱調理 / 食肉 / 食用油 / コメットアッセイ / 小核試験
Research Abstract
Trans-fatty acid (TFA) was detected in some dietary oils (0.3-1.93g/100g). However, the concentration of TFA was decreased by heating. Though glycidol fatty acid ester (GE) was determined in oils, the levelof GE was also decreased by heating. Treatment of GE showed the siginificantly genotoxcities (reverse mutation, DNA damages and the frequency of micronuclei) in Ames test(TA100), COMET assay and micronuclei test compared to non-treated groups. The concentration of GE in comminuted pig meat heated with charcoal firewas very high (195g/100g meat). From these results, it is demonstrated that we are habitually exposed to TFA and GE that have an influence on the health of human from daily foods. It is important to estimate the risk of these chemicals to human.