Study of combined estrogenic activity of supplements containing isoflavone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2012-2014)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE SADAHIRO  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00224783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaoru  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10336787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品 / 衛生 / 健康食品 / サプリメント / イソフラボン / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the contents of 15 kinds of isoflavone in various supplements containing Pueraria lobata (PL), red clover (RC), Pueraria mirifica (PM), alfalfa or soybean isoflavone (DI) by HPLC. Total isoflavone contents of PL supplements were higher than that of other supplements. PL, RC or PM supplements may be taken with DI supplements. Therefore, the possibility of excessive intake of isoflavone should be considered.
We measured the combined estrogenic activities of plant extracts as supplement materials by a yeast two-hybrid assay. RC extract plus DI extract showed additional estrogenic activity for hERα. It is necessary to take in RC and DI supplements with caution.