Function and structure of food-derived and endogenous collagen peptide in damaged regions of skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO KENJI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00202094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMURA Yasutaka  東京家政大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (20373178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコラーゲン / ペプチド / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚 / Pro-Hyp / コラーゲンペプチド / Hyp-Gly / コラーゲン由来ペプチド
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrates that occurrence of Pro-Hyp in the inflammatory and wound healing regions of mice. Pro-Hyp has been demonstrated to be present human blood after ingestion of collagen peptide. In addition, primary cultured fibroblast from mouse skin expressed mesenchymal stem cell marker (p75NTR) and peptide transporters and incorporated Pro-Hyp and started to grow on collagen gel, which were extensively decreased after passage. The present study demonstrates the significant role of Pro-Hyp in wound healing process and explores mechanism for enhance meant of wound healing by ingestion of collagen peptide.