Suppression of starch digestion by phenolic compounds and the reaction products with nitrous acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Umeo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30106273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Sachiko  東亜大学, 教授 (00312140)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords澱粉 / フラボノイド / 消化抑制 / 疎水的結合 / 澱粉消化 / ポリフェノール類 / 疎水性 / カテキン類 / ジニトロソカテキン / チオシアン酸付加物 / アズキ色素 / カテキン / クエルセチン / 亜硝酸 / 澱粉消化抑制 / 酸化還元 / ニトロソ化 / vignacyanidin / アミラーゼ / 疎水的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We take starch as a food component, and the starch is hydrolyzed into glucose in the intestine to be absorbed into body. The faster hydrolysis of starch may result in diabetes. Such rapid digestion of starch to glucose is possible when rice and wheat flour, which contain relatively high starch, are ingested. Previously, humans took cereals and root crops, which contain various flavonoids, as sources of starch. It is known that the rates of starch digestion in the latter foods are slower than those in rice and wheat flour. In this study, we indicated that that the slow digestion of starch from cereals and root crops was due to hydrophobic binding of flavonoids to starch decreasing the ability to be a substrate for α-amylase.