The onset-preventing and suppressive effects of antioxidants on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30581912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 涼子  公立大学法人熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部食健康科学科, 助手 (50580429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 田中 芳明  久留米大学, 医学部安全管理部, 教授 (50188348)
山田 健一  九州大学, 薬学部薬学研究科生物物理薬学, 准教授 (60346806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特殊栄養食品 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 抗酸化物質 / ビタミンE / 希少糖アロース / イソロイシン / ロイシン / 脂肪肝 / ビタミンE / D-アロース / 発症抑制 / 生体抗酸化 / 抗炎症作用
Research Abstract
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is considered to be one of the important lifestyle-related diseases that are not currently manageable medically. No definite clinical effects have as yet been recognized.
We noted that this disease develops with oxidative stress and thus conducted an examination on NASH prevention focusing mainly on the development of disease models and administration of antioxidants. It was confirmed that the disease which stably develops over a relatively-short time period in STAM mice, a new disease model, is very similar to the human disease NASH. We also examined the effects of administering vitamin E, amino acids (isoleucine, leucine), and D-allose, an isomer of D-glucose, using these mice and found that the administration of these substances significantly prevented liver disorders in STAM mice.