CEHC is the active form of non alpha-tocoperol in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOSE Chikako  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50272745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンE / CEHC / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 共培養法 / アロエ抽出物 / 食品成分 / 共培養 / 3T3-L1細胞 / WEHI-274.1細胞 / ビタミンE / 抗炎症作用
Research Abstract
Vitamin E has eight different naturally occurring forms: four tocopherols (Toc) and four tocotrienols (Toc-3), among which alha-Toc, in particular, is knowns to be a major antioxidant for protection fo cellular membranes. Vitamin E analogs are metabolized to carboxyethyl-hydroxychroman (CEHC) in vivo and excreted into urine. Although the CEHC form is the main metabolite of vitamin E, CEHC -particularly gamma-CEHC- has also been reported to have some physiological functions, for example as a natriuretic hormone and an antioxidant. Therefore, I investigated the effect of vitamin E and its metabolite on the adipocytes induced inflammation. At first, I determined the culture method of adipocytes (3T3-L1 cells) with macrophages (RAW264.7 cells). Next, I examined the effect of vitamin E on the adipocytes induced inflammation. According to this result, I was shown that gamma-tocotorienol could not suppress the inflammation of adipocytes.