Effect of oral immunotherapy with hypoallergenic formula for severe milk allergenic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INUO Chisato  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (30586780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URISU Atsuo  藤田保健衛生大学, 坂文種報徳會病院 小児科, 客員教授 (20193972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低アレルゲン / 食物アレルギー / 免疫療法 / アレルギー / 食物 / 加工食品
Research Abstract
To cow's milk allergy patients, the usefulness of immunotherapy to induce remission by taking milk have been reported. However, skin symptoms, gastrointestinal symptoms, and respiratory symptoms are induced frequently by the milk oral immunotherapy. In this study, we investigated the safety and efficacy of oral immunotherapy using peptide milk. The peripheral blood basophils activations in the blood of the severe milk allergy patients against peptides milk were lower than that of normal milk. In the double-blind food challenge test, the severe milk allergy patients can eat the larger amount of peptide milk than that of normal milk. The oral immunotherapy using peptides milk increased the durable amount of milk without any symptoms for the milk allergy patients in patients of 80%.