The interactive effects of smoking and carotenoids on age-related changes in intelligence - a longitudinal study among community-dwelling middle-aged and elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO FUJIKO  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISITA Yukiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA 活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
TANGE Chikako  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA 活用研究室, 研究員 (40422828)
KATO Yuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA 活用研究室, 研究員 (20329650)
OTSUKA Rei  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA 活用研究室, 室長 (00532243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 喫煙 / 知能 / 縦断疫学 / 地域住民 / 中高年者 / 縦断疫学研究 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
Carotenoids, antioxidants which exist in abundance in fruit and vegetables, may show the effects more clearly under hyper-oxidant stress like smoking.
In this study we clarified 1) smoking had negative effects on intelligence among the middle-aged and elderly, 2) carotenoids had some effects to prevent from intelligence decline, 3) this effects of carotenoids were more powerful among smokers, that was, smokers who took sufficient carotenoids showed similar age-related change of intelligence as non-smokers. On the other hand, smokers who took only small amounts of carotenoids showed more rapid intelligence decline.