Structural analysis of sphingoglycolipid from Basidiomycota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO seiko  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, その他 (90190652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Nagatoshi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (80326256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / 生理活性 / グルコシルセラミド / 免疫賦活作用 / 糖脂質 / 化学分類
Research Abstract
In this study, we found out the synthesis of glycosphingolipids(GSL-1) in Maitake and Enokitake, and reported the structure in detail for the first time. The sugar component of GSL-1 was assigned to be a glucose. LCB and FA fractions were analyzed by GC and GC/MS, and implied that the main components were C20:1 sphingenine for LCB, and C16:0, 2-OH-C16:0 for FA. Taken together, each GSL-1 of Maitake and Enokitake were same structure and defined as a glucosyl (1-1) ceramide. For biological clarification of the GSLs, the glycolipid fraction containing GSL-1 of Maitake and Enokitake were intraperitoneal injection to mouse. Numbers of peritoneal leukocyte were higher in mouse which intraperitoneal injected glycolipid fraction. From the results, the immunostimulatory effect of the glycolipid of Maitake and Enokitake was suggested.