Study of gluten-free leavening foods such as a bread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Masaharu  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40149612)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康と食生活 / gluten- free bread / yam flour / banana flour / グルテンフリーパン / gluten-free bread
Research Abstract
To people who are suffering from celiac disease, I made two kinds of gluten-free breads. One gluten-free bread could be made remarkably with yam flour, wheat starch, sugar, yeast and water. Yam flour contains glycoproteins, peptides, and sugar, and gave higher viscosity instead of wheat gluten protein (Food Science and Technology Research.18 (4), 543-548, 2012). Another gluten-free bread could be made with banana flour (Musa spp.), wheat starch, sugar, yeast, and water. Fresh banana did not make breads, however over-matured banana made a remarkable bread, which was related with enzymes in over-matured banana (Food Science and Technology Research. 20 (3), 613-619, 2014).