Project/Area Number |
23500983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Hisako 神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00165002)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 特殊栄養食品 / ビフィズス菌 / 血清脂質 / 食物繊維 / ポリフェノール / 柑橘類搾汁残渣 / 中性脂肪 / コレステロール / PPARα / citrus polyphenol / bifidobacterium / dietary fiber / 柑橘類 |
Research Abstract |
As citrus juce pulps are originated from about 50% of total citrus weight, how to process these substancies is becoming a probrem. At present, these are used as manure, food of livestock or discarded as garbage. In this study, we aimed at effective use of citrus juice pulp. The juice pulp from Citrus unshiu were hot water-extracted at 120C for 30 minutes and lyophilized. We fed a basal diet of AIN -93G, high sucrose diet containing 25% sucrose, high sucrose diet containing 3% of hot-water extracts to Sprague-Dawley rats. We obserbed the significant increase of the number of bifidobacteria and the significant decrease of serum trigriceride concentration in the rats feeding the high sucrose diets containing 3% of hot-water extracts as compared with the high sucrose diet.