Psychological studies on role of eating with someone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90369728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50231478)
IITSUKA Yumi  島根県立大学短期大学部, 保育学科, 准教授 (50222823)
HASEGAWA Tomoko  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40277786)
YAMANAKA Sachiko  池坊短期大学, 文化芸術学科, 准教授 (30580021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食行動 / 孤食 / 共食 / おいしさ / coaction effect / コミュニケーション / 集団圧力 / 発達 / ポジティブ感情 / 楽しさ
Research Abstract
In this study, psychological merit of eating with someone is explored. Experimental studies in this study could not show a statistically significant effect of eating with someone on palatability of the foods and the beverages. On the other hand, the more positive emotions were found in the situations eating with someone than eating alone. For example, participants reported more pleasant, expended more time, expressed and remembered positive expressions in the situation eating with someone. These results suggest that the merit of eating with someone is not only a situation where we share the table, but coaction effect that means we accomplish something with others.