Detection of Nobel Food Components for Preventing Altheimer's Disease and Evidence of its Action Mechanizum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroshi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50106267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Makiko  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (10333220)
SAKAI Fumiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (90612565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / チューブリン / 微小管 / 抗酸化系酵素 / 抗酸化物質 / 紅タデ / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ阻害物質 / 柑橘類 / 阻害物質 / 抗酸化酵素 / 脂質過酸化物
Research Abstract
The impairment of the microtubule systemis important to explain the pathogenesis of Alzheimaer's disease(AD). We have reported on the inhibition of microtubule formation by phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxides(PO) in PC12 cells, which may be a good model of brain cells in the early stages of neurodegenerative diseases. This fact indicates that PO may be one of the cause for AD. The microtubule assembly system was dependent on the antioxidative enzyme system in cells exposed to oxidative stress. It is suggested that antioxidant agents may be effective in preventing AD. In our experiments, PC12 cells were used after deterioration by PO. The additon of ascorbic acid, epicatechin or beta-carotene made increase of alive cell number, and made to recover the activities of antioxidative enzymes.