Abnormal eating behaviors during adolescence - Investigation of a screening scale -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Kinue  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70208726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食障害傾向 / 食行動異常 / スクリーニング / 尺度 / 青年期 / 性 / ジェンダー / 自尊感情 / 完璧主義 / 食品群別摂取量
Research Abstract
A screening scale for detecting eating disorder tendency was prepared based on analytical results of persons in puberty and adolescence. The scale consists of 29 questions, which are composed of five factors of "adherence to eating", "gender", "sense of self affirmation", "perfectionism" and "eating behaviors", which were extracted from personalities and eating behaviors characteristic to patients of eating disorder. The prepared scale was confirmed to be reliable and valid as sufficiently high scores were obtained on internal consistency, stability and appropriateness of the constructive concept.