Development of a "Personal Meal Handbook" using cellphones for adolescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yukio  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50122578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80148767)
TAKEICHI Yasuhiko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40279112)
KAMADA Chiemi  四国大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (50389160)
OKUMURA Ryota  四国大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (00552118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食事調査 / 携帯
Research Abstract
Recently, adolescents in Japan seem to be moving toward lifestyles characterized by unhealthy dietary habits and lower levels of physical activity. This may increase the risk factors for lifestyle disease in a later age such as obesity, diabetes, hypertension, and cancer. Therefore, balanced nutrition during adolescence is important for preventing future health problems.We developed "Personal Meal Handbook" as a mobile dietary management system and examined its validity and convenience. In the present study, it was proven that Personal Meal Handbook was an effective tool which can easily estimate dietary intake. We expect that the dietary habits of the adolescents are eventually improved by using Personal Meal Handbook.
Furthermore, Personal Meal Handbook might be able to be used to provide the health care services to individuals and communities.