Project/Area Number |
23500989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / アリル炭化水素受容体 / 主食 / 天然物 / 食生活 / 食育 |
Research Abstract |
To characterize aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)-activating substances in staple foods, the effects of the respective food extracts on AhR were studied. Among the extracts of grains and vegetables, those of rice, broccoli, and spinach markedly induced AhR activity. From active fractions of the rice extract, six compounds, including sinapoyl glycoside, were isolated. Chromatographic separation of an active fraction of the broccoli extract yielded eleven compounds, of which neoascorbigen and sinapoyl glycosides induced AhR activity. Thus, new natural AhR ligand candidates were characterized.