A study on the daily food intake of the residents in Sanriku fishery area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Keiko  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, 生活科学科, 教授 (90197137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takao  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
NAKATSUKA Haruo  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70164225)
SAWATARI Hideyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境微量元素 / 食生活 / 陰膳実測法 / 陰膳食事調査 / 内陸農家 / 栄養素等摂取量 / ヒ素摂取量
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to estimate the daily intake of nutrients, trace and harmful elements in Japanese farmers's diet using the 24-hour total food duplicate analysis. A medical examination was carried out simultaneously. The relationship between eating habits and health condition was also estimated and suggested for the necessity of diet control. Large individual differences were seen in daily intake of iodine.The main sourse of iodine was seaweeds.
Because they are still recovering from the earthquake and we tried to avoid giving them extra stress, a questionaire was given. The study confirmed that the diet which includes much fish has been kept in the coastal areas.