Development of standardized database for recipe-based dietary assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Junko  相模女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30415509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Manami  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70250248)
高地 リベカ  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60413085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKACHI Ribeka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科(医歯学系) (60413085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食事評価 / 料理単位法 / 栄養データベース / 標準化 / 栄養疫学 / データベース構築
Research Abstract
A database which include approximately 7,000 recipe-data (combination of food items and their weight) based on dietary records in observational studies of various population was developed in this research. After categorization of the dietary record data into the intake by dishes, frequency and proportion of the mixed-dishes among Japanese diet became clear. The results suggested that database for large-scale recipe-data from various population needed to be developed for dietary assessments in Japan. For the application the database in dietary assessments, validity of using the database was confirmed, as well as sex difference of the portion sizes. These results contributed for the development of the platform of recipe-based dietary survey.