Food Label Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KEIKO  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (90450098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Junko  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (30076880)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (20269765)
MORI Minako  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30469530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Chie  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (20309107)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食のリスク / 食品表示教育 / 塩分表示 / 食のリスク教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 母親 / 幼児 / 食育 / 食品表示 / リスク管理 / リスクコミュニケ-ション / 栄養成分表示 / 食生活 / 消費者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic information was obtained to promote the effective education in food label use and food safety risk communication as follows:
①The investigation of labelled salt information represented necessity to label a salt equivalent together with sodium content. The knowledge of recommended consumption per day of salt and realizing importance of cutting down on salt were suggested to be important factor to promote label use. ②Not a few mothers recognized inappropriately food safety risks of their children in infancy and not had enough knowledge. ③Those who had strong anxiety about food additives and carefully checked them whose risk was managed by the nation, had less knowledge and awareness of risk that an individual should manage, such as suffocation caused by food. These results showed that to enhance the ability of recognizing a risk scientifically is also necessary and important in an education enhancing food label understanding and using.