Development of emergency foods which is hard to increase postprandial blood glucose levels for the diabetes persons using the moist-heat-treated high-amylose rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA MASAYOSHI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30259840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords湿熱処理 / 高アミロース米 / 白米 / 玄米 / 難消化性デンプン / 消化管通過時間
Research Abstract
In order that a resistant starch was increased and starch digestion rate was decreased, the rice of three high amylose rice cultivars were moist-heat treated. A moist-heat treatment is heat under moisture insufficient for starch gelatinization. We used three rice cultivars, Koshinokaori, Koshinomenjiman and Yumetoiro. Resistant starch and total dietary fiber contents were increased, and in vitro starch digestion rate using pancreatin was decreased by the moist-heat treatment. The influence of polished white rice on postprandial glucose level and lipid metabolism by the moist-heat treatment were not observed in the rat experiment. Brown rice of cultivar Koshinokaori shortened the gastrointestinal transit time and increased fecal weight, moisture and dietary fiber by the moist-heat treatment.