Safety of weight loss plant material and association of dietary macronutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI keizo  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 情報センター, センター長 (60191920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全性 / ダイエット食品 / 主要栄養素 / 肝薬物代謝酵素 / 相互作用 / ハーブ / コレウス・フォルスコリ / 安全性評価 / コレウスフォルスコリ
Research Abstract
Coleus forskohlii extract (CFE) standardized to 10% forskolin is a popular herbal ingredient for commercial weight loss dietary supplement, because forskolin has been shown to increase c-AMP accumulation and lipolysis in fat cells. Feeding CFE to mice increased liver weight, induced cytochrome P450(CYP) and fatty liver. CFE attenuated the anticoagulant action of warfarin, and hypoglycemic action of tolbutamide via induction of hepatic CYP2C. Dietary starch potentiated CFE-induced CYP induction. Inductions of CYP and fatty liver by CFE were not due to forskolin, but due to un-identified substances that were soluble in ether.