Development of the teaching materials on the air environment investigation by the junior high school student using the "Meteorological Agency Numerical Weather Prediction Model"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Toshiyhuki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10527138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Shoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局地気象 / 数値シミュレーション / 大気環境教育 / 予報モデル / 気象庁
Research Abstract
Although the "Meteorological Agency numerical weather prediction model" used on the work-site operations of the Meteorological Agency has a case of loan to the specialist in meteorology, the loan which put use to the children of compulsory education into the view is unprecedented.
Then, it is developing the input interface which can perform a setup of an experiment simply in this research, and developing the system which tries three dimensional numerical simulation with an eye on airborne environment investigation of the area by a junior high school student at the educational spot.
Moreover, educational practice of this system is carried out in a junior high school, and it is in verifying the education effect of the numeric simulation from that result to a junior high school student.