Development of quantitative experiment for understanding fundamental laws in chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAWATARI Hideyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学教育 / 定量実験 / 自然科学教育 / 化学教材 / 定量化学分析
Research Abstract
Equipment and method for easy, low cost, and less time consuming quantitative chemical experiment were developed. Uncertainty accompany with each method was examined. Classes employing the equipment and the methods were given to primary, Junior high, and university students, and it turned out that the equipment and the method developed were suitable and effective.