New Educational Programs by Using Fast Plants as an Experimental Material Vommon to Science Classes from Elementary School to University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Kimiharu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 総務担当理事 (10125495)
Research Collaborator KIKITA Jun
TAKAHASHI Tomomi
OKA Yuiri
UCHIYAMA Koji
SATOU Aiko
SUZUKI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファストプランツ / 自家不和合性 / 植物栄養 / 植物の成長 / 植物の生活環 / 生物教材 / 問題解決型学習 / 初等・中等・高等教育 / 植物教材 / 植物栽培 / 植物の生殖 / 問題解決学習 / 初等・中等教育 / 種子 / 光合成 / 生活環 / Fast Plants / Teaching materials / Plant Nutrition / Self-incompatibility / UV Stress / Salt Stress / 有性生殖 / 遺伝子発現 / 根 / 成長 / 肥料 / 水耕栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed new educational programs by using Fast Plants (FP) as an experimental material common to science classes from elementary school to university. Moreover, class activities using FP were carried out in elementary and secondary school. First, to learn the difference between pollination and fertilization, I studied on different rates of seed formation by autogamy and allogamy in FP showing self-incompatibility and observation of pollen tubes which penetrate through a style to reach an ovule in an ovary. Second, effects of salt stress and heavy metal ions on root elongation were examined. Third, damage by ultraviolet rays was quantified by a degree of curling of cotyledons. Fourth, relationships between plant nutrition and growth were analyzed. Class activities in elementary and secondary school showed that FP is a good experimental material because each schoolchild can easily grow FP and observe a total process of plant development during a relative short period.