Research on the earth science education using the Kitchen geoexperiment in Geoparks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shintaro  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90180968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地学教育 / ジオパーク / 実験教材 / キッチン・ジオ実験 / 小学校 / キッチンジオ実験 / 理科教育 / キッチン火山実験 / 火山 / 噴火実験 / 溶岩 / 火山体の崩壊 / 溶岩ドーム
Research Abstract
The Kitchen geo-experiment was developed as earth science teaching materials utilizable in Geoparks. (1) The needs of each Geopark were clarified by the hearing survey. (2) 11 kinds of experiments for making the earth science phenomenon of each Geopark, such as "Aa lava experiment of condensed milk " and "Obsidian experiment of sugar magma", were developed. (3) Practical verification was performed in the school in Geoparks. As a result, these teaching materials are useful for the elementary school upper-classes children.