Development of education program using visual and touch Monozukuri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH NOBUHIDE  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70203156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Goro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80158758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工学教育 / 創造教育 / ものづくり / 実験教育 / 児童 / 大学生
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is to develop an educational program which provides creative training to university students as well as the opportunity for children to experience and enjoy Monozukuri (making things). We developed an educational program which visually demonstrates Monozukuri techniques using books and video, and enables the students and children to touch their ideas using machining techniques based on IT. We conducted a questionnaire on children attending the Monozukuri classes and it was found that this program was effective to rouse the children's interest in Monozukuri. The questionnaire conducted on the university students revealed that they were able to learn much from teaching the children about Moznozukuri in these classes. In this way, the program developed realizes creative training for university students as well as activities which provide the opportunity to experience and enjoy Monozukuri to children and elementary school teachers.