An advanced earth science education using the Internet communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yukio (2012-2013)  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40198825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Masahiro  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (30469879)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターネット / 情報共有 / 原発事故 / 放射性物質 / 放射能汚染 / 地図 / 火山 / ネット中継 / 野外見学
Research Abstract
Large amount of radioactive materials were leaked into the atmosphere from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant during the March 2011 accident. On March 12, 15, and 20-21 occurred the worst atmospheric injection. Each formed a fog of about 5 km across and transported by the wind several tens meters high above the earth surface. Radioactive materials spread semi-globally. Total mass of Cesium released into the atmosphere by the accident was 11 PBq, a twelfth of the Chernobyl accident in April 1986. About 60 % of which deposited on the Japanese islands. These findings were shared promptly by the Internet communication including Twitter, blogs, and Google maps.