Development of a method of teaching physics with interactive engagement based on interview survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Haruko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70225572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198529)
LANG Hiroyoshi  東京農工大学, 名誉教授 (50302914)
YASUDA Junichirou  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (00402246)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相互作用型授業 / 物理概念 / 協同学習 / ファシリテーション / 学習観 / 協同学習型授業 / 授業観 / 個別聞き取り調査 / チュートリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tutorial, which was developed in US based on physics education research, was implemented into a recitation class of a Japanese university for the first time. Although a little modification was made with consideration of the difference of cultural background and curricula between Japan and US, it is shown that Tutorial can be taught as its spirits of the learner-centered education are kept maintained. In order to make students learn physics concepts more effectively in a Tutorial, facilitation of discussion is more important than modification of teaching materials. Teachers and TAs should show students that they put much value on attitudes of students to learn actively.