Effect of animal rearing and animal dissection on the change of awareness of respect for animal life:Evaluation by FUMIE test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masahiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30221998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科教育 / 動物愛護 / 動物解剖 / 外来生物法 / 動物飼育 / 生命尊重 / 心理テスト / アンケート調査 / 生物教育 / FUMIEテスト / 外来生物 / ウシガエル / 解剖教育
Research Abstract
I examined the effect of animal rearing and dissection on the change of junior high school student's awareness of respect for animal life. In study of the effect of bull frog's dissection by using FUMIE test,the IAS value for life as key word decreased after the dissection,suggesting that student's fear mind against animal life increase. In study of the effect of rearing of fruit fly, almost all students answered their thinking for the fly as troublesome before the rearing when they asked as questionnaires. After the rearing, many student's answers changed the thinking for the fly as useful. Moreover, the IAS value for fly as key word in FUMIE test increased after the rearing, suggesting that student's good impression against fruit fly increase. These results were not shown without the rearing. These results suggest that animal rearing is good teaching materials to increase student's awareness of respect for animal life.