Development of science education program of filed study on lichen with pleasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shin-ichi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80183036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOJO Bunji  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (50422704)
HARADA Hiroshi  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (60250148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地衣類 / フロラ / 科学教育 / 高校生 / 課題研究 / 菌類 / 野外調査 / 分類学 / データベース / デジタルコンテンツ / 図鑑 / 生物多様性 / 岐阜県 / 生態
Research Abstract
Field study of lichens occurring in Gifu Prefecture has been performed. About 150 genera and 350 species have been identified. The web site of lichen database showing photos of habitats and microscope images has been developed. High school students joined our lichen study activities and found rare species and made reports and checklists. Some students also presented their results at the annual meeting of the Lichenological Society of Japan. A questionnaire study has revealed that they raised curiosity and interests in lichen as well as learned how scientific studies should be done. These results have suggested that field study on lichen is a practical theme in science education for high school students with the aid to use the web site on lichen database developed in this study.