Project management research for building evaluation and planning ability linked to listening ability and reading comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (70423423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Hirotoshi  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 教授 (70128049)
GOTO Kazuo  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (00140533)
NAGAO Hironobu  鳥取大学, 大学教育支援機構, 准教授 (90454587)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロジェクトマネジメント / 読解力 / 傾聴力 / エンジニアリングデザイン / インストラクショナルデザイン / エンジニアリング / モデル / 評価方法 / 評価基準 / PBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed project management tools to build evaluation ability and planning ability of university students. First, about the evaluation ability based on listening ability, we developed the supportive tool A and applied it to lectures. Students decomposed the contents they audited and reconstructed them hierarchically, and quantitative evaluation of the students' listening abilities became possible. As for evaluation capability based on the reading comprehension, the supportive tool B to decompose and define product functions was developed. We introduced the tool B into the small-group class mainly consisting of university freshmen, and project-based learning on the theme of product development was carried out. It was confirmed that the concepts of new products were thought out by analyzing the student activities.