Development of Learning Materials of "Material Mechanics" by Using a 3-dimansional Haptic Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Takashi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70253325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hideo  高知大学, 教育学部, 元教授 (90294818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチメディア教材 / 力覚 / 構造力学 / 材料力学 / はり / 内部応力 / 粘弾性モデル / 学習教材 / はり理論 / 有限要素法 / マルチメディア / 粘弾性 / 力学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multimedia learning materials have been developed by using a 3-dimensional haptic device. These materials are appropriate for beginners who want to study material mechanics. Learners are able to study material mechanics in a visual and haptic manner. Developed materials are as follows; 1. The learning material for studying characteristics of several viscoelastic mechanical models, such as a Voigt model, a Maxwell model, and three element models; 2. The learning material for studying the bending of beams interactively; 3. The learning material for studying the inner stress of bending beams interactively.