The developmental study of classroom lessons and curriculums for connecting between elementary and secondary mathematics through design experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masakazu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40303193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 算数と数学の接続 / デザイン実験 / カリキュラム開発 / 数学教育認識論 / 数学教育方法論 / 理論形成
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing classroom lessons and curriculum for connecting between elementary and secondary mathematics through a design experiment methodology. We first examined several theoretical viewpoints of the epistemological studies sustaining mathematics classroom practices, the theory building in mathematics education, and the semiotic views. Next, we analyzed the experimental lessons we designed and implemented on inclusion relations between geometric figures, geometrical definitions in the elementary school, and proportion in the junior high school by using the grounded theory approach. Last, we conceptualized our findings from the data analysis towards constituting theory and practice bridging between elementary and secondary mathematics.