Promoting Advancement and Computerization of Monodzukuri Education in Junior High School with Three-dimensional Molding Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Koichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90192765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsものづくり / 中学校 / 技術科 / 3次元 / CAD / 加工 / 3次元
Research Abstract
New mechanism learning kits comprising gears, links, etc. was developed. Using the kit, many kinds of mechanisms are assembled easily on a panel and students are able to make a mechanism which can move just as it was intended. Therefore, the kit improves the learning effect for mechanism, because each parts of the kit is designed using 3D-CAD that can be machined easily using 3D-printers. Furthermore, the parts can be molded in large quantities using resin. Therefore, the kit can be introduced to schools at a lower cost. In this paper, designs of the parts and assembling methods of the kit are explained in detail, and evaluations from the technical course teachers who oversee practice classes were carried out.