Development of the method to like to study mathematics through manipulating of a number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OOIWA Koutarou  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 非常勤講師 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPadアプリ / iCard / 九九 / 掛け算 / 四則混合計算 / 学習ソフト / データベース / 楽しい / タブレット端末用かけ算ソフト / 算数 / 数字を楽しむ / iCard(Q_Q) / 学習記録 / かけ算 / 教育工学 / 算数計算基礎力 / iOSアプリ / 学習支援 / iPAD / iPad / 学習履歴 / iPhone/iPadアプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, most people may calculate “multiplication table” without pencil and paper, and enjoy calculation not to get \1 coin at a cash register. To get this enjoyment, we designed “iCard” which expresses the number or operators, and have developed the two following different types of iPad applications by using it: (1) to calculate "the multiplication table", (2) to make multiplication and arithmetic mixing calculation. In both types, learners manipulate by moving or dragging "iCard". Furthermore, we have constructed the database server which collects the learning record from the above iPad applications and extracts useful information for the next learning.