Development of Weather Educational Materials "Mt. Sakurajima and Clouds" using with All-Sky Imaging Camera System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10217325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 理科教育 / 火山噴火 / 気象教材 / 全天画像カメラ / 自然科学教育 / 科学教育教材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to aim at the development of weather educational materials for science education that makes the best use of local subjects based on Mt. Sakurajima image data accumulated over 13 years. The results are as follows:(1) Planning and constructing all-sky image camera system for recording plumes of Mt. Sakurajima and clouds over the all direction. (2) Storing still image data of plumes and clouds of Mt. Sakurajima based on the data of all-sky image camera and meteological. (3) Collecting of basic subjects on the study of recognition about volcanic activities and the weather for pupiles. (4) Making basic data of educational materials "Mt. Sakurajima and Clouds" based on recorded images and weather.